The slow loris is in danger of extinction and individual people and human activity more broadly are most definitely to blame. Slow lorises have a noticeably rounded face compared to that of lemurs, which also belong to the suborder Strepsirrhini. Pygmy slow lorises have the lowest body weight (around 260 grams), among the five species. The Slow Loris is a group of Lorises in the taxonomic genus Nycticebus. Slow lorises are difficult to detect even within their known range. Even rarer, they use their venom on one another. #slowloris #cuteanimal #viralvideoThe slow loris is a nocturnal primate that has forward-facing eyes. The range of the species covers parts of China, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos. Most notably, the most unique trait of animals in this remarkable group is that each of the species has a toxic bite. 3 . The smallest species, the pygmy slow loris (N. pygmaeus), is restricted to forests east of the Mekong River and is about 25 cm (about 10 inches) long; the larger Sunda slow loris N. coucang inhabits peninsular Malaysia and the Indonesian island of Sumatra. Adult Size : 0.3 – 0.6 pounds Natural Range : India and Sri LankaSocial life : Solitary nocturnal forager Habitat : Tropical forest, woodland and thorny scrub jungle Diet : Insects, young leaves, shoots, hard-rind fruits and flowers, occasional eggs and small vertebrates Lifespan : over 15 years in captivity Sexual maturity : 10-18 months Mating : Every 9.5 months Gestation : 166 – 169 days Number of young : 1 – 2 offspring every 9 – 10 months DLC Naming theme: Indian names (Rajiv, Kiran, Jagan, etc.) So she has been hand fed by the keepers ever since. As a slow loris is grooming itself, the venom from this gland gets into a unique structure in their mouths called a tooth comb. There are prominent crests in the skull. Between their eyes are white lines, with dark markings encircling them, and a … Scientists believe there … It lives in bamboo forest mixed with hardwood trees, forest edge habitat, and dense scrub. Javan Slow Loris – This species of slow Loris lives in Indonesia, specifically on the island of Java. Slow lorises are small primates. Like other members of Laricidae, its intercellular distance is shorter than that of lemurs. The pygmy slow loris lives in a wide variety of habits like evergreen, semi-evergreen, and tropical dry forests. Slow Lorises facts and info: - Slow Lorises are primates/mammals originating from Southeast Asia. Pygmy loris often sit upside down on their legs from the … The 5 species of slow loris currently recognised are adapted to life in the forests of southeast Asia. Fireface Slow Loris Awareness Week Fact 2 is about slow loris reproduction! Pygmy slo… All of the slow loris are under threat of wildlife business and habitat loss. 1 . The large eyes of a loris are often outlined in black. - The Slow Loris possesses a toxic (strong venomous) bite. Compared with the slender loris, the snoot of the slow loris is much less pointed. The dental comb is formed on the lower jaw in a slow lorises' incisors. The center rescues and rehabilitates injured and illegally traded animals. Their estrus cycle lasts 29 to 45 days, with most copulations occurring in succession. 4 . Their primary dang… The smallest species, the pygmy slow loris (N. pygmaeus), is restricted to forests east of the Mekong River and is about 25 cm (about 10 inches)… Animals 11 Amazing Facts … The maximum body weight this animal is around two kilograms (mostly found in Bengal slow lorises). Animals 18 Awesome Facts About Pandas. Slow lorises are perfectly adapted tolife in the trees with special pincer-like hands and feet. They are mostly brown, gray or reddish-brown. This animal has a round face with big round, bulging eyes. The eight slow lorises (genus Nycticebus) are more robust and have shorter, stouter limbs, more-rounded snouts, and smaller eyes and ears. Slow Loris Facts Firstly, the term Slow Loris serves as the common name for eight known species of strepsirrhine primates. 5 . 5 . The tooth comb is used for grooming and can transfer venom to baby slow lorises and to itself (see Reproduction). About Pygmy Slow Lorises. Of the 10 different species of Lorises, the IUCN lists 1 species as critically endangered, 1 species as endangered, 4 species as vulnerable, 1 species as least concern, and has not yet evaluated the 3 other species. 13 Slowly Awesome Facts About Slow Lorises! For example, slow loris feed on gluta bark that can be deadly to humans. Researchers believe that there are only a handful of this species left. They are closely related to their sister genus Loris, the Slender Lorises. Sunda slow lorises are polyestrous, having many periods of sexual receptivity during a year. Its fur coat is thick and soft. 2 . Debe is our youngest slow loris at the centre, at just two and a half months old (December 2014)She was born at the centre but sadly Debe's mother died of a prolapse when Debe was just two weeks. Slow lorises (genus Nycticebus) are a group ofprimatesfrom southeast Asiaand possess a very rare trait for a mammal – a toxic bite. 1. Slow-moving, nocturnal, omnivorous and almost totally arboreal Can hold on to tree branches and/or remain still for long durations Stranger still, the slow lorsises’ venom isn’t in their saliva, but is produced when the animals raise their arms above their heads (like in that cute video) and “quickly lick venomous-oil secreting glands located on … A white stripe travels between their eyes and reaches their nose. Animals 22 Amazing Facts About Pigs. No one can resist the fluffball that is a loris infant, except maybe in Sri Lanka, where there is a saying that says the loris baby is SO ugly it can only be a gem to the eye’s of its mother! Bornean slow loris is the smallest species; it weighs only 9 to 11 ounces. The name ‘loris’ may derive from the Dutch ‘louris’ meaning ‘lust’ or it may have been derived from ‘loris’, a term used in the past by Dutch seafarers which means ‘clown’. When captured for the pet trade, lorises … Slow lorises have a body length ranging between eight to fifteen inches. Bengal slow lorises are the largest of all of the slow lorises, with a skull length of 65.25 mm, larger than any other species of loris. A distinctive feature of the slow loris skull is that the occipital bone is fl… Slow lorises are one of the world’s only venomous mammals. These slow lorises prefer to live in groups with a few offsprings. Their fur is predominately a shade of brown, grey, or cream, depending on the species. For the slow loris, with its 4 currently recognised species and soon to be 7, less than 75 animals are scattered throughout the world’s zoos with virtually none breeding. Nocturnal creatures, slow lorises venture out at night to feast on insects, lizards, eggs, fruit, gums and tree sap. The pygmy slow loris lives in Vietnam (east of the Mekong River), eastern Cambodia, Laos, and the Yunnan province in the south of China; it is sympatric with N. bengalensis. This providesdefencefrom predators andmothersalso protect theiryoungby licking thetoxinonto their fur. The pygmy slow loris is about 6-10 inches long and weighs about 2 pounds. Their gestation period averages 188 days, after which one offspring is born, although twinning has been observed. The wooly coat of the pygmy slow loris is short and thick. Well, for lorises, the case is a bit bleak.In all registered zoos world-wide, only about 100 pygmy slow lorises occur, and births are rare. When hunting insects, slow lorises will use their hind legs to grip onto a tree branch and then lunge forward, catching their prey between both hands. Sparse distribution, coupled with a history of military activity and political upheaval in its home range, has taken its toll on this species. Slowly, the heads of the loris are rounded because their skulls are lower than those of other living straps. Deadly nature of slow loris bite–even without teeth–should turn people off from keeping these primates as pets Slow lorises are YouTube stars. Slow lorises are one of only six mammal species known to be venomous. Where they do occur, members of this species are usually found in thick foliage deep in tropical rainforests. Unfortunately, slow lorises are also slaughtered in Cambodia as a folk-cure for stomach issues, broken bones, and even sexually transmitted diseases. They are also sometimes found in bamboo groves. Javan slow lorises live in couples of one male and one female, and together they guard a territory of forest the size of a football pitch. Interesting Loris Facts: Size of the loris depends on the species. It is a very rare trait for a mammal indeed. The Slow Loris (Nycticebus coucang), is a critically endangered species in the Loris family.It is one of the Strepsirhini primates, and is found in parts of Southeast Asia.Its fur coat is thick and soft. A Pygmy slow loris is a small, compact creature with a short tail, a short, rounded muzzle, round eyes that are directed forward and fur that is short and dense. This is a small and highly specific suborder of primates native to one part of the world. While sympatric with slow lorises in part of its range, pygmy slow lorises are confined to a somewhat smaller geographical area. It is one of the Strepsirhini primates, and is found in parts of Southeast Asia. The coloration varies from light brownish to deep reddish brown. The Slow Loris (Nycticebus coucang), is a critically endangered species in the Loris family. Learn about the most threatened Lorises below. They are found in the countries of Vietnam, Laos, and the province of Yunnan in China. Animals 21 Facts Making Bats Awesome. Javan slow loris that was attacked by another slow loris in the wild, showing the devastating effects of their venom. Sweet tooth! Food 10 Creamy Facts About Avocados. There is often a dark midline along the neck and back. The Bengal slow loris is the largest species; it weights between 2.2 and 4.6 pounds and reaches length between 10 and 15 inches (from head to the tail). The IUCN lists this species as Critically Endangered and declining. They are heavier than all other loris species with a mass between one and two kg and a length of 26 to 38 cm, being more than three times the … Slow Loris – Fast Facts Small-sized primates with a body weight of 200 grams to 2 kilograms. The pygmy slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) inhabits forests to the east of the Mekong River. The eyes are large, round and inquisitive. A male Javan slow loris named Alomah that was killed in a venomous … Animals 20 Adorable Facts About Cows. Pygmy Slow loris are called “slow loris” because of their speed, but observations from the Duke Lemur Center indicate that they are, in fact, moving faster than other slow loris species. Pygmy Slow loris are removed by branching with the feet as they extend from one branch to another. Like other loricids, their scalp is not pressed to the front of the mouth as it is in the lemurs, making the face less elongated and pointed.